Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 35 > 11-35-41
§ 11-35-41. Garnishee may compel interpleader.
When a garnishee, by his answer or by affidavit at any time before final judgment against him, or after such judgment if he had no such notice before the judgment was rendered, shall show that he has been notified that another person claims title to or an interest in the debt or property, which has been admitted by him, or found on a trial to be due or to be in his possession, the court shall suspend all further proceedings, and cause a summons to issue or publication to be made for the person so claiming to appear and contest with the plaintiff the right to such money, debt, or property. In such case, if the answer admit an indebtedness, and the garnishee pay the money into court, he shall thereupon be discharged from liability to either party for the sum so paid. And whenever such garnishee shall by said answer or affidavit show that he has been notified that another person claims title to or interest in such debt or property, it shall be lawful for such third person of his own motion to come in and claim the debt or property, and the claim shall be tried as other claimant's issues are tried whether summons or publication has been made to bring him in or not.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 52, art. 34; 1871, § 1451; 1880, § 2449; 1892, § 2143; 1906, § 2351; Hemingway's 1917, § 1946; 1930, § 1852; 1942, § 2804.