Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 51 > 11-51-3
§ 11-51-3. Appeals to Supreme Court.
An appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court in a civil case, not being a judgment by default, by any of the parties or legal representatives of such parties; and in no case shall such appeal be held to vacate the judgment or decree.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 54, art. 34; 1857, ch. 62, art. 103; 1871, § 410; 1880, § 2309; 1892, § 32; 1906, § 33; Hemingway's 1917, § 8; 1930, § 13; 1942, § 1147; Laws,  1991, ch. 573, § 79, eff from and after July 1, 1991.