Statutes > Mississippi > Title-47 > 7 > 47-7-13
§ 47-7-13. Voting and recordkeeping requirements; offices, equipment, and supplies.
A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of all business. A decision to parole an offender convicted of murder or a sex-related crime shall require the affirmative vote of three (3) members. The board shall maintain, in minute book form, a copy of each of its official actions with the reasons therefor. Suitable and sufficient office space and support resources and staff necessary to conducting Parole Board business shall be provided by the Department of Corrections. However, the principal place for conducting parole hearings shall be the state penitentiary at Parchman.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 4004-06; Laws,  1942, ch. 283; Laws, 1944, ch. 334, § 4; Laws, 1950, ch. 524, § 7; brought forward, 1981, ch. 465, § 96; reenacted, 1984, ch. 471, § 106; reenacted, 1986, ch. 413, § 106; Laws, 1986, ch. 435, § 2; Laws, 1989, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 3, § 5, eff from and after May 1, 1989.