Statutes > Mississippi > Title-95 > 3 > 95-3-1
§ 95-3-1. Definitions of terms "person," "place" and "nuisance."
For the purpose of this chapter the terms place, person and nuisance are defined as follows:
a. "Place" shall include any building, erection, or structure or any separate part or portion thereof or the ground itself.
b. "Person" shall include any individual, corporation, association, partnership, trustee, lessee, agent or assignee.
c. "Nuisance" shall mean any place as above defined in or upon which lewdness, assignation or prostitution is conducted, permitted, continued or exists or any other place as above defined in or upon which a controlled substance as defined in Section 41-29-105, Mississippi Code of 1972, is unlawfully used, possessed, sold or delivered and the personal property and contents used in conducting or maintaining any such place for any such purpose. One single act of unlawful cohabitation, lewdness or possession, use, sale or delivery of a controlled substance about such property shall not come within the terms hereof.
Sources: Codes, Hemingway's 1921 Supp, § 2790a; 1930, § 2868; 1942, § 1060; Laws,  1918, ch. 193; Laws, 1973, ch. 317, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 14, 1973).