Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 17 > 97-17-23
§ 97-17-23. Burglary; breaking and entering inhabited dwelling; home invasion.
(1)  Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.
(2)  Every person who shall be convicted of violating subsection (1) under circumstances likely to terrorize any person who is actually occupying the house at the time of the criminal invasion of the premises shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 1067; Hemingway's 1917, § 795; 1930, § 811; 1942, § 2037; Laws,  1996, ch. 519, § 1; Laws, 2008, ch. 307, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2008.