Statutes > Missouri > T35 > C516 > 516_140
What actions within two years.
516.140. Within two years: An action for libel, slander,assault, battery, false imprisonment, criminal conversation,malicious prosecution or actions brought under section 290.140,RSMo. An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimumwages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages byreason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtimecompensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and byvirtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938and amendments thereto, such act being an act of Congress, shallbe brought within two years after the cause accrued.
(RSMo 1939 § 1016, A.L. 1945 p. 644, A.L. 1976 S.B. 470, A.L. 1985 H.B. 225)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 864; 1919 § 1319; 1909 § 1891
CROSS REFERENCE:
Action for accounting on pro rata pay back from nonprobate transfer to personal representation to cover statutory allowances and claims due estate, RSMo 461.300