Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter18 > 18-2705
18-2705. Economic development program, defined.Economic development program shall mean any project or program utilizing funds derived from local sources of revenue for the purpose of providing direct or indirect financial assistance to a qualifying business or the payment of related costs and expenses or both, without regard to whether that business is identified at the time the project or program is initiated or is to be determined by specified means at some time in the future. An economic development program may include, but shall not be limited to, the following activities: Direct loans or grants to qualifying businesses for fixed assets or working capital or both; loan guarantees for qualifying business; grants for public works improvements which are essential to the location or expansion of, or the provision of new services by, a qualifying business; grants or loans for job training; the purchase of real estate, options for such purchases, and the renewal or extension of such options; the issuance of bonds as provided for in the Local Option Municipal Economic Development Act; and payments for salaries and support of city staff to implement the economic development program or the contracting of such to an outside entity. For cities of the first and second class and villages, an economic development program may also include grants or loans for the construction or rehabilitation for sale or lease of housing for persons of low or moderate income. An economic development program may be conducted jointly by two or more cities after the approval of the program by the voters of each participating city. SourceLaws 1991, LB 840, § 6; Laws 1993, LB 732, § 17; Laws 1995, LB 207, § 3; Laws 2001, LB 827, § 13.