Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter21 > 21-303
21-303. Domestic corporations; occupation tax; fees; amount; stock without par value, determination of amount.(1) At the time of filing the report under section 21-301 each even-numbered year, it shall be the duty of every corporation for profit, and registered in the office of the Secretary of State on January 1, whether incorporated under the laws of this state or incorporated under the laws of any other state when such corporations have domesticated in this state, to pay to the Secretary of State a biennial fee for each even-numbered calendar year beginning January 1, which fee shall be due and assessable on such date and delinquent if not paid on or before April 15 of each even-numbered year.(2) The biennial fee shall be as follows: When the paid-up capital stock of a corporation does not exceed ten thousand dollars, a fee of twenty-six dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds ten thousand dollars but does not exceed twenty thousand dollars, a fee of forty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds twenty thousand dollars but does not exceed thirty thousand dollars, a fee of sixty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds thirty thousand dollars but does not exceed forty thousand dollars, a fee of eighty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds forty thousand dollars but does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, a fee of one hundred dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds fifty thousand dollars but does not exceed sixty thousand dollars, a fee of one hundred twenty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds sixty thousand dollars but does not exceed seventy thousand dollars, a fee of one hundred forty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds seventy thousand dollars but does not exceed eighty thousand dollars, a fee of one hundred sixty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds eighty thousand dollars but does not exceed ninety thousand dollars, a fee of one hundred eighty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds ninety thousand dollars but does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, a fee of two hundred dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds one hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, a fee of two hundred forty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars but does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars, a fee of two hundred eighty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars but does not exceed one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars, a fee of three hundred twenty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars but does not exceed two hundred thousand dollars, a fee of three hundred sixty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds two hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, a fee of four hundred dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars but does not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, a fee of four hundred forty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars but does not exceed two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars, a fee of four hundred eighty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars but does not exceed three hundred thousand dollars, a fee of five hundred twenty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds three hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed three hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, a fee of five hundred sixty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds three hundred twenty-five thousand dollars but does not exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars, a fee of six hundred dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds three hundred fifty thousand dollars but does not exceed four hundred thousand dollars, a fee of six hundred sixty-six dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds four hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed four hundred fifty thousand dollars, a fee of seven hundred thirty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds four hundred fifty thousand dollars but does not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, a fee of eight hundred dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds five hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed six hundred thousand dollars, a fee of nine hundred ten dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds six hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed seven hundred thousand dollars, a fee of one thousand ten dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds seven hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed eight hundred thousand dollars, a fee of one thousand one hundred twenty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds eight hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed nine hundred thousand dollars, a fee of one thousand two hundred thirty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds nine hundred thousand dollars but does not exceed one million dollars, a fee of one thousand three hundred thirty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds one million dollars but does not exceed ten million dollars, a fee of one thousand three hundred thirty dollars, and eight hundred dollars additional for each million or fraction thereof over and above one million dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds ten million dollars but does not exceed fifteen million dollars, a fee of twelve thousand dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds fifteen million dollars but does not exceed twenty million dollars, a fee of fourteen thousand six hundred sixty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds twenty million dollars but does not exceed twenty-five million dollars, a fee of seventeen thousand three hundred thirty dollars; when such paid-up capital stock exceeds twenty-five million dollars but does
* * *