Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter24 > 24-517
24-517. Jurisdiction.Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction:(1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relatingto decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the constructionthereof, except as provided in subsection (c) of section 30-2464 and section 30-2486;(2) Exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relatingto the guardianship of a person, except if a separate juvenile court alreadyhas jurisdiction over a child in need of a guardian, concurrent original jurisdictionwith the separate juvenile court in such guardianship;(3) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relatingto conservatorship of any person, including (a) original jurisdiction to consentto and authorize a voluntary selection, partition, and setoff of a ward'sinterest in real estate owned in common with others and to exercise any rightof the ward in connection therewith which the ward could exercise if competentand (b) original jurisdiction to license the sale of such real estate forcash or on such terms of credit as shall seem best calculated to produce thehighest price subject only to the requirements set forth in section 30-3201;(4) Concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to involuntarilypartition a ward's interest in real estate owned in common with others;(5) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district courtin all civil actions of any type when the amount in controversy is forty-fivethousand dollars or less through June 30, 2005, and as set by the SupremeCourt pursuant to subdivision (b) of this subdivision on and after July 1,2005.(a) When the pleadings or discovery proceedings in a civilaction indicate that the amount in controversy is greater than the jurisdictionalamount of subdivision (5) of this section, the county court shall, upon therequest of any party, certify the proceedings to the district court as providedin section 25-2706. An award of the county court which is greater than thejurisdictional amount of subdivision (5) of this section is not void or unenforceablebecause it is greater than such amount, however, if an award of the countycourt is greater than the jurisdictional amount, the county court shall taxas additional costs the difference between the filing fee in district courtand the filing fee in county court.(b) The Supreme Court shall adjust the jurisdictional amountfor the county court every fifth year commencing July 1, 2005. The adjustedjurisdictional amount shall be equal to the then current jurisdictional amountadjusted by the average percentage change in the unadjusted Consumer PriceIndex for All Urban Consumers published by the Federal Bureau of Labor Statisticsfor the five-year period preceding the adjustment date. The jurisdictionalamount shall be rounded to the nearest one-thousand-dollar amount;(6) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district courtin any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor or for any infraction.The district court shall have concurrent original jurisdictionin any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor that arises from the sameincident as a charged felony;(7) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the
* * *