Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter25 > 25-1144_01
25-1144.01. New trial; motion; when filed; filing before entry of judgment; treatment.A motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof. SourceLaws 2000, LB 921, § 6; Laws 2004, LB 1207, § 3.AnnotationsA motion for new trial must be filed within 10 days after an entry of judgment, which occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. Macke v. Pierce, 263 Neb. 868, 643 N.W.2d 673 (2002).