Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter25 > 25-2181
25-2181. Report of referees.If it appears to the referee or referees that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, they shall so report to the court. SourceR.S.1867, Code § 814, p. 539; R.S.1913, § 8296; C.S.1922, § 9249; C.S.1929, § 20-2181; R.S.1943, § 25-2181.AnnotationsPresumption is in favor of partition in kind; however, the character and location of the property, or the amount of interest sought to be assigned, or both, may be such that it will be presumed that partition in kind cannot be made. Nordhausen v. Christner, 215 Neb. 367, 338 N.W.2d 754 (1983).As between partition in kind or sale of land, partition in kind is preferred. Phillips v. Phillips, 170 Neb. 733, 104 N.W.2d 52 (1960).The effect of this section, in connection with section 25-2183, is to make uncertain whether property should be partitioned in kind or sold and the proceeds distributed, until a judicial determination of that issue is made by the court. Trowbridge v. Donner, 152 Neb. 206, 40 N.W.2d 655 (1950).Effect of this section, together with section authorizing court to order sale if satisfied with report, is to make uncertain whether land will be physically divided or sold. Heiser v. Brehm, 117 Neb. 472, 221 N.W. 97 (1928).Impracticability of partition does not render action adversary; attorney's fees should be allowed if amicable. Smith v. Palmer, 91 Neb. 796, 137 N.W. 843 (1912).