Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter25 > 25-2301_01
25-2301.01. Application; contents.Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress. SourceLaws 1999, LB 689, § 3.AnnotationsFailure to file an application separate from the poverty affidavit under this section does not divest the court of jurisdiction. State v. McLemore, 261 Neb. 452, 623 N.W.2d 315 (2001).This section does not require that a separate application to proceed in forma pauperis be filed in addition to the poverty affidavit as long as the poverty affidavit itself contains some indication that a defendant is requesting or applying for in forma pauperis status. State v. Campbell, 260 Neb. 1021, 620 N.W.2d 750 (2001).If a request to proceed in forma pauperis is granted by the district court, an appellate court obtains jurisdiction when the notice of appeal is timely filed, and any failure of the affidavit to state the nature of the action or that the affiant is entitled to redress under this section will not divest the court of jurisdiction. State v. Dallmann, 260 Neb. 937, 621 N.W.2d 86 (2000).The absence of language in a poverty affidavit indicating the nature of the action being appealed and that the affiant is entitled to redress will not divest an appellate court of jurisdiction over the appeal where the district court has already granted the application for in forma pauperis status on appeal. State v. Grant, 9 Neb. App. 919, 623 N.W.2d 337 (2001).