Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter25 > 25-2602_02
25-2602.02. Contract; statement required.The following statement shall appear in capitalized, underlined type adjoining the signature block of any standardized agreement in which binding arbitration is the sole remedy for dispute resolution: THIS CONTRACT CONTAINS AN ARBITRATION PROVISION WHICH MAY BE ENFORCED BY THE PARTIES. SourceLaws 1997, LB 151, § 7. AnnotationsWhen a contract containing an arbitration clause is governed by federal law, the failure to include the statutory language of this section does not make the arbitration clause unenforceable. Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel v. Hunan, Inc., 276 Neb. 700, 757 N.W.2d 205 (2008).