Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter28 > 28-1206
28-1206. Possessionof a deadly weapon by a prohibited person; penalty.(1)(a)Any person who possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles andwho has previously been convicted of a felony, who is a fugitive from justice,or who is the subject of a current and validly issued domestic violence protectionorder and is knowingly violating such order, or (b) any person who possesses a firearm or brass or iron knuckles and whohas been convicted within the past seven years of a misdemeanor crime of domesticviolence, commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibitedperson.(2) The felony conviction may have been had in any courtin the United States, the several states, territories, or possessions, orthe District of Columbia.(3)(a) Possession of a deadly weapon which is not a firearmby a prohibited person is a Class III felony.(b) Possession of a deadly weapon which is a firearm by aprohibited person is a Class ID felony for a first offense and a Class IBfelony for a second or subsequent offense.(4)(a)(i) For purposes of this section, misdemeanor crimeof domestic violence means:(A)(I) A crime that is classified as a misdemeanor underthe laws of the United States or the District of Columbia or the laws of anystate, territory, possession, or tribe;(II) A crime that has, as an element, the use or attempteduse of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon; and(III) A crime that is committed by another against his orher spouse, his or her former spouse, a person with whom he or she has a childin common whether or not they have been married or lived together at any time,or a person with whom he or she is or was involved in a dating relationshipas defined in section 28-323; or(B)(I) Assault in the third degree under section 28-310,stalking under subsection (1) of section 28-311.04, false imprisonment inthe second degree under section 28-315, or first offense domestic assaultin the third degree under subsection (1) of section 28-323 or any attemptor conspiracy to commit one of these offenses; and(II) The crime is committed by another against his or herspouse, his or her former spouse, a person with whom he or she has a childin common whether or not they have been married or lived together at any time,or a person with whom he or she is or was involved in a dating relationshipas defined in section 28-323.(ii) A person shall not be considered to have been convictedof a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence unless:(A) The person was represented by counsel in the case orknowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case; and(B) In the case of a prosecution for a misdemeanor crimeof domestic violence for which a person was entitled to a jury trial in thejurisdiction in which the case was tried, either:(I) The case was tried to a jury; or(II) The person knowingly and intelligently waived the rightto have the case tried to a jury.(b) For purposes of this section, subject of a current andvalidly issued domestic violence protection order pertains to a current courtorder that was validly issued pursuant to section 28-311.09 or 42-924 or thatmeets or exceeds the criteria set
* * *