Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter28 > 28-416
28-416. Prohibited acts;violations; penalties.(1) Except as authorizedby the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any personknowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense,or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense acontrolled substance; or (b) to create, distribute, or possess with intentto distribute a counterfeit controlled substance.(2) Except as provided in subsections (4), (5), (7), (8),(9), and (10) of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of thissection with respect to: (a) A controlled substance classified in ScheduleI, II, or III of section 28-405 which is an exceptionally hazardous drug shallbe guilty of a Class II felony; (b) any other controlled substance classifiedin Schedule I, II, or III of section 28-405 shall be guilty of a Class IIIfelony; or (c) a controlled substance classified in Schedule IV or V of section 28-405 shall be guilty of a Class IIIA felony.(3) A person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlledsubstance, except marijuana, unless such substance was obtained directly orpursuant to a medical order issued by a practitioner authorized to prescribewhile acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or exceptas otherwise authorized by the act, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.(4)(a) Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled SubstancesAct, any person eighteen years of age or older who knowingly or intentionallymanufactures, distributes, delivers, dispenses, or possesses with intent tomanufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance or acounterfeit controlled substance (i) to a person under the age of eighteenyears, (ii) in, on, or within one thousand feet of the real property comprisinga public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school, a communitycollege, a public or private college, junior college, or university, or aplayground, or (iii) within one hundred feet of a public or private youthcenter, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility shall be punished bythe next higher penalty classification than the penalty prescribed in subsection(2), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of this section, depending upon the controlledsubstance involved, for the first violation and for a second or subsequentviolation shall be punished by the next higher penalty classification thanthat prescribed for a first violation of this subsection, but in no eventshall such person be punished by a penalty greater than a Class IB felony.(b) For purposes of this subsection:(i) Playground shall mean any outdoor facility, includingany parking lot appurtenant to the facility, intended for recreation, opento the public, and with any portion containing three or more apparatus intendedfor the recreation of children, including sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards;(ii) Video arcade facility shall mean any facility legallyaccessible to persons under eighteen years of age, intended primarily forthe use of pinball and video machines for amusement, and containing a minimumof ten pinball or video machines; and(iii) Youth center shall mean any recreational
* * *