Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter32 > 32-1409
32-1409. Initiative and referendum petitions; signature verification; procedure; certification; Secretary of State; duties.(1) Upon the receipt of the petitions, the Secretary of State, with the aid and assistance of the election commissioner or county clerk, shall determine the validity and sufficiency of signatures on the pages of the filed petition. The
* * *
additional ten days to return all pages of the petition in extraordinary circumstances.(3) Upon receipt of the pages of the petition, the Secretary of State shall issue a written receipt indicating the number of pages of the petition that are in his or her custody. When all the petitions and certifications have been received by the Secretary of State, he or she shall strike from the pages of the petition all but the earliest dated signature of any duplicate signatures and such stricken signatures shall not be added to the total number of valid signatures. Not more than twenty signatures on one sheet shall be counted. All signatures secured in a manner contrary to sections 32-1401 to 32-1416 shall not be counted. Clerical and technical errors in a petition shall be disregarded if the forms prescribed in sections 32-1401 to 32-1403 are substantially followed. The Secretary of State shall total the valid signatures and determine if constitutional and statutory requirements have been met. The Secretary of State shall immediately serve a copy of such determination by certified or registered mail upon the person filing the initiative or referendum petition. If the petition is found to be valid and sufficient, the Secretary of State shall proceed to place the measure on the general election ballot.(4) The Secretary of State may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the issuance of all necessary forms and procedural instructions to carry out this section. SourceLaws 1994, LB 76, § 391; Laws 1995, LB 337, § 6; Laws 1997, LB 460, § 8; Laws 2007, LB311, § 1.AnnotationsPursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the Secretary of State is required to determine if constitutional requirements have been met before placing a measure on the ballot. State ex rel. Lemon v. Gale, 272 Neb. 295, 721 N.W.2d 347 (2006).Subsection (1) of this section is unconstitutional because it requires an "exact match" of information and does not on its face provide for the Secretary of State to allow county officials to make exceptions to the matching requirement. State ex rel. Stenberg v. Moore, 258 Neb. 199, 602 N.W.2d 465 (1999).Pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, upon receipt of initiative petitions, the Secretary of State delivers them to the election commissioners and clerks of each county for verification of each signature. When performing the verification procedures, county officials are required to compare the signer's printed name; street address or voting precinct; city, village, or post office address; and signature with voter registration records to determine if the signer is a registered voter. The signature is presumed to be valid only if all of these items match. Pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, county officials must determine whether each signer was registered as a voter on or before the date on which the petition was required to be filed with the Secretary of State. Pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the findings of county officials as to the validity or invalidity of petition signatures may
* * *