Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter42 > 42-714
42-714. Proceedings under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, sections 42-714 to 42-732 apply to all proceedings under the act.(b) An individual petitioner or a support enforcement agency may initiate a proceeding authorized under the act by filing a petition in an initiating tribunal for forwarding to a responding tribunal or by filing a petition or a comparable pleading directly in a tribunal of another state which has or can obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent. SourceLaws 1993, LB 500, § 14; Laws 1997, LB 727, § 5; Laws 2003, LB 148, § 55.