Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter45 > 45-1024
45-1024. Installment loans; interest rateauthorized; charges permitted; computation; application of payments; violations;restrictions.(1) Except as provided in section 45-1025 andsubsection (6) of this section, every licensee may make loans and may contractfor and receive on such loans charges at a rate not exceeding twenty-fourpercent per annum on that pa
* * *
loan origination feenot to exceed the lesser of five hundred dollars or an amount equal to sevenpercent of that part of the original principal balance of any loan not inexcess of two thousand dollars and five percent on that part of the originalprincipal balance in excess of two thousand dollars, if the licensee has notmade another loan to the borrower within the previous twelve months. If thelicensee has made another loan to the borrower within the previous twelvemonths, a nonrefundable loan origination fee may only be charged on new fundsadvanced on each successive loan. Such reasonable initial charges may be collectedfrom the borrower or included in the principal balance of the loan at thetime the loan is made and shall not be considered interest or a charge forthe use of the money loaned.(6)(a) Loans secured solely by real property that are not made pursuantto subdivision (11) of section 45-101.04 on real property shall not be subjectto the limitations on the rate of interest provided in subsection (1) of thissection or the limitations on the nonrefundable loan origination fee undersubsection (5) of this section if (i) the principal amount of the loan isseven thousand five hundred dollars or more and (ii) the sum of the principalamount of the loan and the balances of all other liens against the propertydo not exceed one hundred percent of the appraised value of the property.Acceptable methods of determining appraised value shall be made by the departmentpursuant to rule, regulation, or order.(b) An origination fee on such loan shall be computed only on the principalamount of the loan reduced by any portion of the principal that consists ofthe amount required to pay off another loan made under this subsection bythe same licensee.(c) A prepayment penalty on such loan shall be permitted only if (i)the maximum amount of the penalty to be assessed is stated in writing at thetime the loan is made, (ii) the loan is prepaid in full within two years fromthe date of the loan, and (iii) the loan is prepaid with money other thanthe proceeds of another loan made by the same licensee. Such prepayment penaltyshall not exceed six months interest on eighty percent of the original principalbalance computed at the agreed rate of interest on the loan.(d) A licensee making a loan pursuant to this subsection may obtainan interest in any fixtures attached to such real property and any insuranceproceeds payable in connection with such real property or the loan.(e) For purposes of this subsection, principal amount of the loan meansthe total sum owed by the borrower including, but not limited to, insurancepremiums, loan origination fees, or any other amount that is financed, exceptthat for purposes of subdivision (6)(b) of this section, loan originationfees shall not be included in calculating the principal amount of the loan. SourceLaws 1941, c. 90, § 15, p. 350; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 45-143; Laws 1943, c. 107, § 3, p. 370; R.S.1943, § 45-137; Laws 1957, c. 193, § 1, p. 684; Laws 1963, c. 273, § 2, p. 821; Laws 1963, Spec. Sess., c. 7, § 9, p. 93; Laws 1963, Spec. Sess., c. 9, § 1, p. 103; Laws 1979, LB 87, § 3; Laws 1980, LB 276, § 8; Laws 1982, LB 702, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 681, § 1; Laws 1994, LB 979, § 8; Laws 1995, LB 614, § 1; Laws 1997, LB 555, § 17; Laws 1999, LB 170, § 1; Laws 2000, LB 932, § 30; R.S.Supp.,2000, § 45-137; Laws 2001, LB 53, § 52; Laws 2003, LB 218, § 14; Laws 2004, LB 999, § 40; Laws 2005, LB 533, § 61; Laws 2006, LB 876, § 50; Laws 2009, LB328, § 47; Laws 2010, LB571, § 11.Annotations1. Constitutionality2. Retroactive amendment3. Violations4. Miscellaneous1. ConstitutionalityLegislative Bill 17 of the 1963 Special Session of the Legislature was sustained as constitutional. Kometscher v. Wade, 177 Neb. 299, 128 N.W.2d 781 (1964).Amendment to this section in 1963 Special Session by Legislative Bill 11 was unconstitutional as special legislation. State Securities Co. v. Ley, 177 Neb. 251, 128 N.W.2d 766 (1964).2. Retroactive amendmentRetroactive amendment of this section did not apply to transactions already reduced to judgment. Berg v. Midwest Laundry Equipment Corp., 178 Neb. 770, 135 N.W.2d 457 (1965).Retroactive reduction in penalty for violation of this section sustained as constitutional. Davis v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 176 Neb. 865, 127 N.W.2d 907 (1964).3. ViolationsLegislature at 1963 Special Session changed penalty for violation of this section. Highway Equipment & Supply Co. v. Jones, 182 Neb. 234, 153 N.W.2d 859 (1967).Where maximum rate of interest was exceeded, installment loan violated this section. Robertson v. Burnett, 172 Neb. 385, 109 N.W.2d 716 (1961).Where excessive charges are made on renewal of loan, there is a violation of this act. State ex rel. Beck v. Associates Discount Corp., 168 Neb. 803, 97 N.W.2d 583 (1959).In an action based upon an illegal contract by a licensee under the small loan law, such licensee loses all right to collect any sum whatever on the indebtedness under the contract. Nitzel & Co. v. Nelson, 144 Neb. 662, 14 N.W.2d 197 (1944).The method used here in calculating unearned interest to be rebated did not produce an actuarially accurate rebate but rather produced hidden charges in violation of the Consumer Protection Act, but there was no violation of the Nebraska Small Loan Act, as the Nebraska statutes do authorize calculation of prepayment rebates by this method. Ballew v. Associates Fin. Ser. Co. of Neb. Inc., 450 F.Supp. 253 (D. Neb. 1976).4. MiscellaneousPermissive provisions of Installment Loan Act apply to licensees. State
* * *