Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-626
48-626. Benefits; maximum annual amount; determination.Any otherwise eligible individual shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (1) twenty-six times his or her benefit amount or (2) one-third of his or her wages in the employment of each employer per calendar quarter of his or her base period; except that when any individual has been separated from his or her employment with a base period employer under the circumstances under which he or she was or could have been determined disqualified under subdivision (1) or (2) of section 48-628, the total benefit amount based on the employment from which he or she was so separated shall be reduced by an amount equal to the number of weeks for which he or she is or would have been disqualified had he or she filed a claim immediately after the separation, multiplied by his or her weekly benefit amount, but not more than one reduction may be made for each separation. In no event shall the benefit amount based on employment for any employer be reduced to less than one benefit week when the individual was or could have been determined disqualified under subdivision (1) of section 48-628. For purposes of sections 48-623 to 48-626, wages shall be counted as wages for insured work for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employer by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of section 48-603 or subsection (3) of section 48-661 with respect to becoming an employer. In order to determine the benefits due under this section and sections 48-624 and 48-625, each employer shall make reports, in conformity with reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner, of the wages of any claimant. If any such employer shall fail to make such report within the time prescribed, the commissioner may accept the statement of such claimant as to his or her wages, and any benefit payments based on such statement of earnings, in the absence of fraud or collusion, will be final as to amount. SourceLaws 1937, c. 108, § 3, p. 375; Laws 1939, c. 56, § 2, p. 235; Laws 1941, c. 94, § 2, p. 382; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 48-703; R.S.1943, § 48-626; Laws 1945, c. 114, § 3, p. 372; Laws 1949, c. 163, § 9, p. 425; Laws 1959, c. 229, § 2, p. 802; Laws 1963, c. 291, § 2, p. 871; Laws 1967, c. 300, § 1, p. 816; Laws 1972, LB 1392, § 4; Laws 1980, LB 800, § 3; Laws 1985, LB 339, § 20; Laws 1986, LB 950, § 3; Laws 1995, LB 1, § 7. AnnotationsThe duration of maximum benefits is not affected by discharge for ordinary misconduct. Grand Island Baking Co. v. Frantz, 141 Neb. 803, 4 N.W.2d 921 (1942).