Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter71 > 71-5904
71-5904. Admission requirements.Assisted living promotes resident self-direction and participation in decisions which emphasize independence, individuality, privacy, dignity, and residential surroundings.To be eligible for admission to an assisted-living facility, a person shall be in need of or wish to have available room, board, assistance with or provision of personal care, activities of daily living, or health maintenance activities or supervision due to age, illness, or physical disability. The administrator shall have the discretion regarding admission or retention of residents subject to the Assisted-Living Facility Act and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated under the act. SourceLaws 1997, LB 608, § 14; R.S.Supp.,1998, § 71-20,116; Laws 2000, LB 819, § 61; R.S.1943, (2003), § 71-461; Laws 2004, LB 1005, § 48.