Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter81 > 81-1377
81-1377. Negotiation of labor contracts.(1) The Chief Negotiator or any other employer-representative and the exclusive collective-bargaining agent for employees under the Chief Negotiator's or employer-representative's jurisdiction shall bargain and negotiate labor contracts in good faith and reasonably in advance of the budget-making process.(2) Retirement programs shall not be bargainable by or on behalf of any state employee.(3) The obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel the Chief Negotiator or any other employer-representative or the exclusive collective-bargaining agent to agree to a proposal or make a concession.(4) All contracts involving state employees and negotiated pursuant to the Industrial Relations Act or the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act shall cover a two-year period coinciding with the biennial state budget, except that the first contract entered into by a bargaining unit may cover only the second fiscal year of the biennium. SourceLaws 1987, LB 661, § 9. Cross ReferencesIndustrial Relations Act, see section 48-801.01. AnnotationsThe specific number of unused sick leave hours included in a retirement calculation does not constitute a retirement program under subsection (2) of this section. Livengood v. Nebraska State Patrol Ret. Sys., 273 Neb. 247, 729 N.W.2d 55 (2007).