Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter84 > 84-1503
84-1503. Board; duties.(1) It shall be the duty of the Public Employees Retirement Board:(a) To administer the retirement systems provided for in the County Employees Retirement Act, the Judges Retirement Act, the Nebraska State Patrol Retirement Act, the School Employees Retirement Act, and the State Employees Retirement Act. The agency for the administra
* * *
without a competitive, formal, and sealed bidding process for up to three additional years. An actuary under contract for the State of Nebraska shall be a member of the American Academy of Actuaries;(f) To direct the State Treasurer to transfer funds, as an expense of the retirement systems, to the Legislative Council Retirement Study Fund. Such transfer shall occur beginning on or after July 1, 2005, and at intervals of not less than five years and not more than fifteen years and shall be in such amounts as the Legislature shall direct;(g) To adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of each retirement system described in subdivision (1)(a) of this section, which shall include, but not be limited to, the crediting of military service, direct rollover distributions, and the acceptance of rollovers;(h) To obtain, by a competitive, formal, and sealed bidding process through the materiel division of the Department of Administrative Services, auditing services for a separate compliance audit of the retirement systems to be completed by December 31, 2007, and from time to time thereafter at the request of the Nebraska Retirement Systems Committee, to be completed not more than every four years but not less than every ten years. The compliance audit shall be in addition to the annual audit conducted by the Auditor of Public Accounts. The compliance audit shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of records, files, and other documents and an evaluation of all policies and procedures to determine compliance with all state and federal laws. A copy of the compliance audit shall be given to the Governor, the board, and the Nebraska Retirement Systems Committee and shall be presented to the committee at a public hearing;(i) To adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the adjustment of contributions or benefits, which shall include, but not be limited to: (i) The procedures for refunding contributions, adjusting future contributions or benefit payments, and requiring additional contributions or repayment of benefits; (ii) the process for a member, member's beneficiary, employee, or employer to dispute an adjustment to contributions or benefits; and (iii) notice provided to all affected persons. All notices shall be sent prior to an adjustment and shall describe the process for disputing an adjustment to contributions or benefits; and(j) To administer all retirement system plans in a manner which will maintain each plan's status as a qualified plan pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code. The board shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations necessary or appropriate to maintain such status including, but not limited to, rules or regulations which restrict discretionary or optional contributions to a plan or which limit distributions from a plan.(3) By March 15 of each year, the board shall prepare a written plan of action and shall present such plan to the Nebraska Retirement Systems Committee at a public hearing. The plan shall include, but not be limited to, the board's funding policy, the administrative costs and other fees associated with each fund and plan overseen by the board, member education and informational programs, the director's duties and limitations, an organizational structure of the office of the Nebraska Public Employees Retirement Systems, and the internal control structure of such office to ensure compliance with state and federal laws. SourceLaws 1971, LB 987, § 3; Laws 1973, LB 216, § 3; Laws 1973, LB 498, § 10; Laws 1979, LB 416, § 3; Laws 1983, LB 70, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 751, § 13; Laws 1986, LB 311, § 40; Laws 1987, LB 549, § 14; Laws 1988, LB 1170, § 22; Laws 1991, LB 549, § 74; Laws 1992, LB 672, § 33; Laws 1994, LB 833, § 54; Laws 1994, LB 1306, § 11; Laws 1995, LB 502, § 3; Laws 1996, LB 847, § 52; Laws 1996, LB 1076, § 44; Laws 1998, LB 1191, § 78; Laws 1999, LB 849, § 33; Laws 2000, LB 1192, § 25; Laws 2001, LB 808, § 21; Laws 2002, LB 407, § 63; Laws 2003, LB 451, § 35; Laws 2005, LB 503, § 19. Cross ReferencesCounty Employees Retirement Act, see section 23-2331.Judges Retirement Act, see section 24-701.01.Nebraska State Patrol Retirement Act, see section 81-2014.01.School Employees Retirement Act, see section 79-901.State Employees Retirement Act, see section 84-1331.