Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter87 > 87-404
87-404. Franchise; termination, cancellation, or failure to renew; notice; when; good cause.It shall be a violation of sections 87-401 to 87-410 for any franchisor directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least sixty days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew, except (1) when the alleged grounds are voluntary abandonment by the franchisee of the franchise relationship in which event the written notice may be given fifteen days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew; and (2) when the alleged grounds are (a) the conviction of the franchisee in a court of competent jurisdiction of an indictable offense directly related to the business conducted pursuant to the franchise, (b) insolvency, the institution of bankruptcy or receivership proceedings, (c) default in payment of an obligation or failure to account for the proceeds of a sale of goods by the franchisee to the franchisor or a subsidiary of the franchisor, (d) falsification of records or reports required by the franchisor, (e) the existence of an imminent danger to public health or safety, or (f) loss of the right to occupy the premises from which the franchise is operated by either the franchisee or the franchisor, in which event such termination, cancellation or failure to renew may be effective immediately upon the delivery and receipt of written notice of the same. It shall be a violation of sections 87-401 to 87-410 for a franchisor to terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise without good cause. This section shall not prohibit a franchise from providing that the franchise is not renewable or that the franchise is only renewable if the franchisor or franchisee meets certain reasonable conditions. SourceLaws 1978, LB 202, § 4.