Statutes > Nevada > Title-5 > Chapter-62c > Informal-supervision-supervision-and-consent-decree > 62c-200
62C.200  Informal supervision by probation officer: Conditions for placement; written agreement; duration; effect on filing petition.
      1.  When a complaint is made alleging that a child is delinquent or in need of supervision, the child may be placed under the informal supervision of a probation officer if:
      (a) The child voluntarily admits participation in the acts alleged in the complaint; and
      (b) The district attorney gives written approval for placement of the child under informal supervision, if any of the acts alleged in the complaint are unlawful acts that would have constituted a gross misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult.
      2.  If the probation officer recommends placing the child under informal supervision, the probation officer must advise the child and the parent or guardian of the child that they may refuse informal supervision.
      3.  The child must enter into an agreement for informal supervision voluntarily and intelligently:
      (a) With the advice of the attorney for the child; or
      (b) If the child is not represented by an attorney, with the consent of the parent or guardian of the child.
      4.  If the child is placed under informal supervision:
      (a) The terms and conditions of the agreement for informal supervision must be stated clearly in writing. The terms and conditions of the agreement may include, but are not limited to, the requirements set forth in NRS 62C.210.
      (b) The agreement must be signed by all parties.
      (c) A copy of the agreement must be given to:
             (1) The child;
             (2) The parent or guardian of the child;
             (3) The attorney for the child, if any; and
             (4) The probation officer, who shall retain a copy in the probation officer’s file for the case.
      5.  The period of informal supervision must not exceed 180 days. The child and the parent or guardian of the child may terminate the agreement at any time by requesting the filing of a petition for formal adjudication.
      6.  The district attorney may not file a petition against the child based on any acts for which the child was placed under informal supervision unless the district attorney files the petition not later than 180 days after the date the child entered into the agreement for informal supervision. If the district attorney files a petition against the child within that period, the child may withdraw the admission that the child made pursuant to subsection 1.
      7.  If the child successfully completes the terms and conditions of the agreement for informal supervision, the juvenile court may dismiss any petition filed against the child that is based on any acts for which the child was placed under informal supervision.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1050)