Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-53a > 2a-53a-13
2A:53A-13.  Liability of member of volunteer fire company, authorized active  volunteer, first aid or rescue squad worker providing emergency services
    No member of a volunteer fire company, which provides emergency public first  aid and rescue services or services for the control and extinguishment of  fires, or both, and no authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad  worker who is not a member of the volunteer fire company within which the first  aid or rescue squad may have been created, doing public first aid or rescue  duty, shall be liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of  his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his  rendering in good faith any such services, or arising out of and in the course  of participation in any authorized drill, but such immunity from liability  shall not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with the  rendering of any such services.
    Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person causing damage by his willful or wanton act of commission or omission.
     L.1963, c. 71, s. 1, eff. May 28, 1963.  Amended by L.1968, c. 44, s. 2, eff.  May 22, 1968;  L.1983, c. 29, s. 1, eff. Jan. 25, 1983.