Statutes > New-jersey > Title-46 > Section-46-22 > 46-22-1
46:22-1.  Failure to record or register deeds or instruments;  effect as to  subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees
    Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 of this title shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment  creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and  mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof, whose deed  shall have been first duly recorded or whose mortgage shall have been first  duly recorded or registered;  but any such deed or instrument shall be valid  and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent  judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.