Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-10a > 54-10a-10
54:10A-10  Evasion of tax; adjustments and redeterminations; obtaining information.10. a. Whenever it shall appear to the director that any taxpayer fails to maintain its records in accordance with sound accounting principles or conducts its business or maintains its records in such manner as either directly or indirectly to distort its true entire net income or its true entire net worth under this act or the proportion thereof properly allocable to this State, or  whenever any taxpayer maintains a place of business outside this State, or whenever any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between a taxpayer and any other corporation or any person or firm, for the purpose of evading tax under this act, or whereby the activity, business, receipts, expenses, assets, liabilities, income or net worth of the taxpayer are improperly or inaccurately reflected, the director is authorized and empowered, in the director's discretion and in such manner as the director may determine, to adjust and redetermine such items, and to adjust items of gross receipts, tangible or intangible property and payrolls within and without the State and the allocation of entire net income or entire net worth or to make any other adjustments in any tax report or tax returns as may be necessary to make a fair and reasonable determination of the amount of tax payable under this act.
b.Where (1) any taxpayer conducts its activity or business under any agreement, arrangement or understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any person or persons directly or indirectly interested in such activity or business, by entering into any transaction at more or less than a fair price which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been paid or received therefor, or (2) any taxpayer, a substantial portion of whose capital stock is owned either directly or indirectly by or through another corporation, enters into any transaction with such other corporation on such terms as to create an improper loss or net income, the director may include in the entire net income of the taxpayer the fair profits which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction. The director may require any person or corporation to submit such information under oath or affirmation, or to permit such examination of its books, papers and documents, as may be necessary to enable the director to determine the existence, nature or extent of an agreement, understanding or arrangement to which this section relates, whether or not such person or corporation is subject to the tax imposed by this act.
c.The entire net income of a taxpayer exercising its franchise in this State that is a member of an affiliated group or a controlled group pursuant to section 1504 or 1563 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1504 or 1563, shall be determined by eliminating all payments to, or charges by, other members of the affiliated or controlled group in excess of fair compensation in all inter-group transactions of any kind.  Notwithstanding the elimination of all inter-group transactions in excess of fair compensation, if the taxpayer cannot demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a report by a taxpayer discloses the true earnings of the taxpayer on its business carried on in this State, the director may, at the director's discretion, require the taxpayer to file a consolidated return of the entire operations of the affiliated group or controlled group, including its own operations and income to the extent permitted under the Constitution and statutes of the United States. The director shall determine the true amount of entire net income earned by the taxpayer in this State.  The consolidated entire net income of the taxpayer and of the other members of its affiliated group or controlled group shall be allocated to this State by use of the applicable allocation formula that the director requires pursuant to P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54A:10A-1 et seq.) be used by the taxpayer.  The return shall include in the allocation formula the property, payrolls, and sales of all corporations for which the return is made. The director may require a consolidated return under this section without regard to whether the other members of the affiliated or controlled group, other than the taxpayer, are or are not exercising their franchises in this State.
A consolidated return required by this section shall be filed within 60 days after it is demanded, subject to the penalties of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
The member of an affiliated group or a controlled group shall incorporate in its return required under this section information needed to determine under this section its taxable entire net income, and shall furnish any additional information the director requires, subject to the penalties of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.  A taxpayer shall furnish any additional information requested within 30 days after it is demanded, subject to the penalties of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
L.1945,c.162,s.10;  amended 1947, c.50, s.3; 1958, c.63, s.5; 2002, c.40, s.10.