Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-10a > 54-10a-4-4
54:10A-4.4  Definitions relative to computing entire net income and related member transactions.
5. a. For the purposes of this section:
"Intangible expenses and costs" includes (1) expenses, losses and costs for, related to, or in connection directly or indirectly with the direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or management
* * *
"Related member" means a person that, with respect to the taxpayer during all or any portion of the privilege period, is: (1) a related entity, (2) a component member as defined in subsection (b) of section 1563 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1563, (3) is a person to or from whom there is attribution of stock ownership in accordance with subsection (e) of section 1563 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1563, or (4) is a person that, notwithstanding its form of organization, bears the same relationship to the taxpayer as a person described in (1) through (3) of this definition.
"Related entity" means (1) a stockholder who is an individual, or a member of the stockholder's family enumerated in section 318 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.318, if the stockholder and the members of the stockholder's family own, directly, indirectly, beneficially or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock; (2) a stockholder, or a stockholder's partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust or corporation, if the stockholder and the stockholder's partnerships, limited liability companies, estates, trusts and corporations own directly, indirectly, beneficially or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% per cent of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock; or (3) a corporation, or a party related to the corporation in a manner that would require an attribution of stock from the corporation to the party or from the party to the corporation under the attribution rules of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.318, if the taxpayer owns, directly, indirectly, beneficially or constructively, at least 50% percent of the value of the corporation's outstanding stock.  The attribution rules of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.318, shall apply for purposes of determining whether the ownership requirements of this definition have been met.
b.For purposes of computing its entire net income under section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-4), a taxpayer shall add back otherwise deductible interest expenses and costs and intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more direct or indirect transactions with, one or more related members.
c. (1) The adjustments required in subsection b. of this section shall not apply if: (a) the  interest expenses and costs and intangible expenses and costs are directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to a related member in a foreign nation which has in force a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States; or (b) the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the adjustments are unreasonable; or (c) the taxpayer and the director agree in writing to the application or use of an alternative method of apportionment under section 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-8).  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or negate the director's authority to otherwise enter into agreements and compromises otherwise allowed by law.
(2)For the purposes of qualifying for the exception provided by subparagraph (a) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the taxpayer shall disclose on its return for the privilege period the name of the related member, the amount of the interest expenses and costs and intangible expenses and costs deducted, the relevant foreign nation, and such other information as the director may prescribe.
(3)The adjustments required in subsection b. of this section shall not apply to the portion of interest expenses and costs and intangible expenses and costs that the taxpayer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence meets both of the following:  (a) the related member during the same income year directly or indirectly paid, received, accrued or incurred the portion to or from a person that is not a related member, and (b) the transaction giving rise to the interest expenses and costs or the intangible expenses and costs between the taxpayer and the related member did not have as a principal purpose the avoidance of any portion of the tax due under Title 54 of the Revised Statutes or Title 54A of the New Jersey Statutes.
d.Nothing in this section shall require a taxpayer to add to its net income more than once any amount of interest expenses and costs and intangible expenses and costs that the taxpayer pays, accrues or incurs to a related member described in subsection b. of this section.
e.Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or negate the director's authority to make adjustments under paragraph (3) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-4), section 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-8), or section 10 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-10).
L.2002,c.40,s.5.