Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-10a > 54-10a-5a
54:10A-5a  Definitions relative to alternative minimum assessment.
7. a. For the purposes of this section:
"Affiliated group" means a group of corporations defined as an affiliated group by section 1504 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1504, or any successor federal law, that files a consolidated federal income tax return for the privilege period pursuant to sections 1501 through 1504 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. ss.1501-1504 or any successor federal law.
"Cost of goods sold" means the cost of goods sold calculated pursuant to the same method used by the taxpayer for the purpose of computing its federal income tax, or other input or expenditure, as determined by the director, as may be necessary to equitably measure the business activity of the taxpayer, multiplied by the allocation factor computed as set forth in section 6 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6).
"Member of an affiliated group" means a taxpayer that is part of an affiliated group.
"New Jersey gross profits" means New Jersey gross receipts reduced by returns and allowances attributable to New Jersey gross receipts, less the cost of goods sold.
"New Jersey gross receipts" means the receipts of the taxpayer for the privilege period, computed on the cash or accrual basis according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its net income for federal tax purposes arising during the privilege period from:
(1)sales of its tangible personal property located within this State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipments are made to points within this State,
(2)sales of tangible personal property located without the State at the time of the receipt of or appropriation to the orders where shipment is made to points within the State,
(3)services performed within the State,
(4)rentals from property situated, and royalties from the use of patents or copyrights, within the State,
(5)all other business receipts earned within the State.
b.For privilege periods beginning on or after January 1, 2002, the alternative minimum assessment shall be equal to the amount computed under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection pursuant to the election made pursuant to subsection c. of this section:
(1)If New Jersey gross profits are:the assessment is:
Not more than $1,000,000No amount is assessed
More than $1,000,000 but not .0025 times the gross profits in excess
over $10,000,000of $1,000,000 multiplied by 1.11111
More than $10,000,000 but not.0035 times the gross profits
over $15,000,000
More than $15,000,000 but not .006 times the gross profits
over $25,000,000
More than $25,000,000 but not.007 times the gross profits
over $37,500,000
More than $37,500,000.008 times the gross profits; or
(2)If New Jersey gross receipts are:the assessment is:
Not more than $2,000,000No amount is assessed
More than $2,000,000 but not.00125 times the gross receipts in excess
over $20,000,000of $2,000,000 multiplied by 1.11111
More than $20,000,000 but not .00175 times the gross receipts
over $30,000,000
More than $30,000,000 but not.003 times the gross receipts
over $50,000,000
More than $50,000,000 but not .0035 times the gross receipts
over $75,000,000
More than $75,000,000.004 times the gross receipts
(3)The sum of the amounts untaxed for all of the members of an affiliated group or a controlled group pursuant to section 1504 or 1563 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1504 or 1563, shall not exceed $5,000,000 of gross profits, or shall not exceed $10,000,000 of gross receipts, or, for a group whose members have not all elected the same computation method under this subsection, shall not exceed five times the applicable amounts not subject to assessment of the individual members.
c.A taxpayer shall, for the first privilege period for which it is required to compute the alternative minimum assessment pursuant to this section, elect to employ the computation method set forth in paragraph (1) or the computation method set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection b. of this section, which computation method shall be employed by the taxpayer for the computation of the alternative minimum assessment for that privilege period and for the next succeeding four privilege periods, pursuant to regulations and forms as the director may prescribe.  The taxpayer may change its election at any time after the initial five privilege periods; provided however, that any change in the method of computation of the alternative minimum assessment which the taxpayer elects shall be employed by the taxpayer for the privilege period for which the change is effective and for the next four succeeding privilege periods.
d. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection b. of this section, the alternative minimum assessment for a taxpayer for a privilege period, shall not exceed $5,000,000.
(2)If five or more taxpayers are members of an affiliated group, the sum of the alternative minimum assessments of each of the members of the affiliated group for a privilege period shall not exceed $20,000,000.  If the sum of the alternative minimum assessment for all members of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection would otherwise exceed $20,000,000, the alternative minimum assessment for a member of the affiliated group shall equal the alternative minimum assessment for that member of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection multiplied by a fraction,  the numerator of which is $20,000,000 and the denominator of which is the sum of the alternative minimum assessments for all members of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *