Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-4 > 54-4-38-1
54:4-38.1.   Notice of current assessment, preceding year's taxes, and changed assessments
     Every assessor, prior to February 1, shall notify by mail each taxpayer of the current assessment and preceding year's taxes. Thereafter, the assessor or county board of taxation shall notify each taxpayer by mail within 30 days of any change to the assessment.  This notification of change of assessment shall contain the prior assessment and the current assessment.  The director shall establish the form of notice of assessment and change of assessment. Any notice issued by the assessor or county board of taxation shall contain information instructing taxpayers on how to appeal their assessment.
    L.1991,c.75,s.32.