Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-3 > Section-40-3-9
40-3-9. Definition of separate and community debts.
A.     "Separate debt" means:
(1)     a debt contracted or incurred by a spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage;
(2)     a debt contracted or incurred by a spouse after entry of a decree entered pursuant to Section 40-4-3 NMSA 1978, unless the decree provides otherwise;
(3)     a debt designated as a separate debt of a spouse by a judgment or decree of any court having jurisdiction;
(4)     a debt contracted by a spouse during marriage which is identified by a spouse to the creditor in writing at the time of its creation as the separate debt of the contracting spouse;
(5)     a debt which arises from a tort committed by a spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a separate tort committed during marriage; or
(6)     a debt declared to be unreasonable pursuant to Section 2 [40-3-10.1 NMSA 1978] of this act.
B.     "Community debt" means a debt contracted or incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt.