Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-51 > Article-1 > Section-51-1-36
51-1-36. Collection of contributions.
A.     Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable shall bear interest at the rate of one percent per month from and after such date until payment is received by the division. Interest collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the employment security department fund.
B.     If, after due notice, any employer defaults in any payment of contributions or interest thereon, the amount due shall be collected by civil action in the name of the division, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of such action.  Civil actions brought under this section to collect contributions or interest thereon from an employer shall be heard by the court at the earliest possible date and shall be entitled to preference on the calendar of the court over all other civil actions except petitions for judicial review under this act and worker's compensation cases arising under Sections 52-1-1 through 52-2-13 NMSA 1978 or in the discretion of the secretary, if any contribution or any portion thereof, or any interest or penalty imposed by the Unemployment Compensation Law [51-1-1 NMSA 1978] is not paid within thirty days after the same becomes due, the secretary shall, after due notice and opportunity to be heard in accordance with regulations, issue a warrant under its official seal, directed to the sheriff of any county of the state commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the person owning the same, found within his county, of the payment of the amount due and an added amount of ten percent of the contribution in addition to any other penalties imposed and costs of executing the warrant, and to return such warrant to the secretary and pay to him the money collected by virtue thereof, by the time to be therein specified, not more than thirty days from the date of the warrant.  In the event the division does not know the amount of contribution due, and the employer from whom the same is due refuses or fails to make reports showing what he or it claims for the amount of contributions which it believes to be due, and the division files the warrant for the estimated amount, mailing notice to the employer stating that it is estimating the amount of contribution due and giving the estimated amount in the notice, the warrant and estimated amount shown therein shall have the same effect as any other warrant issued under this subsection.  If the employer does not make a showing to the satisfaction of the secretary that the estimated amount is incorrect within thirty days after the warrant is filed with the county clerk, then the estimated amount shown in the warrant shall be and become the amount of the contribution due for the period stated in the warrant. The sheriff to whom any warrant, issued under this section, is directed shall, within five days after receipt of the same, file with the county clerk of his county a copy thereof, for which the clerk shall make no charge, and thereupon the county clerk shall record the same upon his records and the day when such copy is filed.  Thereupon the amount of the warrant so filed and entered shall become a lien upon all property, real and personal, of the person against whom it is issued, including choses in action, except negotiable instruments not past due; provided, however, that such lien shall be inferior to all other valid liens, encumbrances, mortgages, judgments and assessments which are filed or placed of record prior to the filing of such warrant.  The sheriff or a representative of the division thereupon shall levy upon any property of the taxpayer, including negotiable instruments, and the property so levied on shall be sold in all respects with the like effect, and in the same manner as is prescribed by law with respect to executions against property upon judgments of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishment shall apply. Whenever any property or right to property upon which levy has been made is not sufficient to satisfy the claim for which levy is made, the sheriff or a representative of the division may thereafter, and as often as may be necessary, proceed to levy in like manner upon any other property or rights to property subject to levy of the person against whom the claim exists, until the amount due from him is fully paid.  The sheriff shall be entitled to the general fees for his services in executing the warrant as now allowed by law for like services, to be collected in the same manner as now provided by law for like services.  All costs of executing warrants including mileage of the sheriff serving and executing the same and all other costs in connection with the levy, including advertising or publication costs upon the sale of any property levied upon, shall be collected by the department from the employer from whom contribution is due.
C.     In the event of any distribution of an employer's assets pursuant to an order of any court under the laws of this state, including any receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition or similar proceeding, contributions then or thereafter due shall be paid in full prior to all other claims except taxes and claims for remuneration of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) to each claimant, earned within six months of the commencement of the proceeding. In the event of an employer's adjudication in bankruptcy, judicially confirmed extension proposal, or composition, under the Federal Bankruptcy Code 11 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq., contributions then or thereafter due shall be entitled to such priority as is provided in the Federal Bankruptcy Code U.S.C. Title 11, Sec. 507.
* * *