Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-67 > Article-3 > Section-67-3-8
67-3-8. Powers and duties of secretary.
The secretary shall:
A.     serve as the chief staff officer of the state transportation commission and shall be responsible to the commission for the operations and management of the work of the department;
B.     organize the department in such a manner as to properly conduct the work of the department;
C.     establish six highway construction districts with the approval of the state transportation commission.  The secretary shall designate a district engineer in each construction district to supervise and manage the operations of the district.  The district engineer shall be a professional engineer.  The authority and responsibility for the actual construction for all construction projects within the district shall be delegated to the district engineer.  District engineers shall attend state transportation commission meetings;
D.     in accordance with the provisions of the Personnel Act [10-9-1 NMSA 1978], employ such assistants and employees as may be required for the efficient operation of the department, each of whom shall possess all the qualifications that may be prescribed for such position; provided that, notwithstanding the provisions of the Personnel Act, no more than five division directors shall be covered by and subject to the Personnel Act;
E.     observe, administer and enforce the provisions of law now existing or hereafter enacted that pertain to the state highways, the state transportation commission or the department; and
F.     ensure that any behavioral health services, including mental health and substance abuse services, provided, contracted for or approved are in compliance with the requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA 1978.