Statutes > New-york > Tax > Article-31 > 1405
§  1405. Exemptions. (a) The following shall be exempt from payment of  the real estate transfer tax:    1. The state of New York, or any of its  agencies,  instrumentalities,  political  subdivisions,  or  public  corporations  (including  a public  corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another  state  or the Dominion of Canada).    2.  The  United  Nations,  the United States of America and any of its  agencies and instrumentalities.    The exemption of  such  governmental  bodies  or  persons  shall  not,  however, relieve a grantee from them of liability for the tax.    (b) The tax shall not apply to the following conveyances:    1.  Conveyances  to  the United Nations, the United States of America,  the state of New York, or any of their  instrumentalities,  agencies  or  political  subdivisions  (or  any public corporation, including a public  corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another  state  or the Dominion of Canada);    2.  Conveyances  which  are  or  were  used  to secure a debt or other  obligation;    3.  Conveyances  which,  without  additional  consideration,  confirm,  correct, modify or supplement a prior conveyance;    4.  Conveyances  of  real property without consideration and otherwise  than in connection with a sale, including conveyances  conveying  realty  as bona fide gifts;    5. Conveyances given in connection with a tax sale;    6.  Conveyances  to  effectuate  a  mere change of identity or form of  ownership or  organization  where  there  is  no  change  in  beneficial  ownership,  other  than conveyances to a cooperative housing corporation  of the real property comprising the cooperative dwelling or dwellings;    7. Conveyances which consist of a deed of partition;    8. Conveyances given pursuant to the federal bankruptcy act;    9. Conveyances of real property which consist of the  execution  of  a  contract  to  sell  real  property  without the use or occupancy of such  property or the granting of an option to purchase real property  without  the use or occupancy of such property;    10.  Conveyances  of  an  option or contract to purchase real property  with the use or occupancy of such property where  the  consideration  is  less than two hundred thousand dollars and such property was used solely  by  the  grantor as his personal residence and consists of a one, two or  three-family house, an individual residential condominium  unit  or  the  sale  of  stock  in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with  the grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold covering an  individual  residential cooperative unit.