Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_1 > GS_1-362
§1‑362.  Debtor's property ordered sold.
The court or judge may orderany property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except thehomestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in thehands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgmentdebtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that theearnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 daysnext preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor'saffidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of afamily supported wholly or partly by his labor. (C.C.P., s. 269; 1870‑1,c. 245; Code, s. 493; Rev., s. 678; C.S., s. 721.)