Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-236
§ 105‑236.  Penalties;situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a)        Penalties. – Thefollowing civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1)        Penalty for BadChecks. – When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to theDepartment of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Departmentreturns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of anaccount of the drawer, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to tenpercent (10%) of the check, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and amaximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty does not apply if theSecretary finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer ofthe check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution to paythe check and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw thecheck on the account that had sufficient funds.
(1a)      Penalty for BadElectronic Funds Transfer. – When an electronic funds transfer cannot becompleted due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of thetransferor, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) ofthe amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and amaximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by theSecretary in accordance with G.S. 105‑237.
(1b)      Making Payment inWrong Form. – For making a payment of tax in a form other than the formrequired by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105‑241(a), the Secretaryshall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax,subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousanddollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordancewith G.S. 105‑237.
(2)        Failure to Obtain aLicense. – For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, tradeor profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess apenalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license permonth or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty‑five percent(25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than fivedollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer fails to obtain a license asrequired under G.S. 105‑449.65 or G.S. 105‑449.131, the Secretarymay assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(3)        Failure to FileReturn. – In case of failure to file any return on the date it is due,determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the Secretary shallassess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax if thefailure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent (5%)for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failurecontinues, not exceeding twenty‑five percent (25%) in the aggregate, orfive dollars ($5.00), whichever is the greater.
(4)        Failure to Pay TaxWhen Due. – In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent toevade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%)of the tax, subject to a minimum of five dollars ($5.00). This penalty does notapply in any of the following circumstances:
a.         When the amount oftax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.
b.         When the Secretaryproposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due ispaid within 45 days after the date of the notice of proposed assessment of thetax.
(5)        Negligence. –
a.         Finding ofnegligence. – For negligent failure to comply with any of the provisions towhich this Article applies, or rules issued pursuant thereto, without intent todefraud, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of thedeficiency due to the negligence.
b.         Large individualincome tax deficiency. – In the case of individual income tax, if a taxpayerunderstates taxable income, by any means, by an amount equal to twenty‑fivepercent (25%) or more of gross income, the Secretary shall assess a penaltyequal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the deficiency. For purposes ofthis subdivision, "gross income" means gross income as defined insection 61 of the Code.
c.         Other large taxdeficiency. – In the case of a tax other than individual income tax, if ataxpayer understates tax liability by twenty‑five percent (25%) or more,the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty‑five percent (25%)of the deficiency.
d.         No double penalty. –If a penalty is assessed under subdivision (6) of this section, no additionalpenalty for negligence shall be assessed with respect to the same deficiency.
e.         (Effective untilJanuary 1, 2009) Inheritance and gift tax deficiencies. – This subdivisiondoes not apply to inheritance, estate, and gift tax deficiencies that are theresult of valuation understatements.
e.         (EffectiveJanuary 1, 2009) Estate tax deficiencies. – This subdivision does not applyto estate tax deficiencies that are the result of valuation understatements.
(5a)      Misuse of ExemptionCertificate. – For misuse of an exemption certificate by a purchaser, theSecretary shall assess a penalty equal to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).An exemption certificate is a certificate issued by the Secretary thatauthorizes a retailer to sell tangible personal property to the holder of thecertificate and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax onthe sale. Examples of an exemption certificate include a certificate of resale,a direct pay certificate, and a farmer's certificate.
(5b)      Road TaxUnderstatement. – If a motor carrier understates its liability for the road taximposed by Article 36B of this Chapter by twenty‑five percent (25%) ormore, the Secretary shall assess the motor carrier a penalty in an amount equalto two times the amount of the deficiency.
(6)        Fraud. – If there isa deficiency or delinquency in payment of any tax because of fraud with intentto evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to fifty percent(50%) of the total deficiency.
* * *