Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-278_1
§ 105‑278.1.  Exemptionof real and personal property owned by units of government.
(a)        Real and personalproperty owned by the United States and, by virtue of federal law, not subjectto State and local taxes shall be exempted from taxation.
(b)        Real and personalproperty belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt fromtaxation.
(c)        For purposes ofthis section:
(1)        A specified unit ofgovernment (federal, State, or local) includes its departments, institutions,and agencies.
(2)        By way ofillustration but not by way of limitation, the following boards, commissions,authorities, and institutions are units of State government:
a.         The State MarketingAuthority established by G.S. 106‑529.
b.         The Board ofGovernors of the University of North Carolina incorporated under the provisionsof G.S. 116‑3 and known as "The University of North Carolina."
c.         The North CarolinaMuseum of Art made an agency of the State under G.S. 140‑5.12.
(3)        By way ofillustration but not by way of limitation, the following boards, commissions,authorities, and institutions are units of local government of this State:
a.         An airportauthority, board, or commission created as a separate and independent bodycorporate and politic by an act of the General Assembly.
b.         An airportauthority, board, or commission created as a separate and independent bodycorporate and politic by one or more counties or municipalities or combinationsthereof under the authority of an act of the General Assembly.
c.         A hospital authoritycreated under G.S. 131E‑17.
d.         A housing authoritycreated under G.S. 157‑4 or G.S. 157‑ 4.1.
e.         A municipal parkingauthority created under G.S. 160‑477.
f.          A veterans'recreation authority created under G.S. 165‑26. (1973, c. 695, s. 4; 1987, c.777, s. 1; 2005‑435, s. 39.)