Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-449_118
§ 105‑449.118.  Civilpenalty for buying or selling non‑tax‑paid motor fuel.
A person who dispenses non‑tax‑paidmotor fuel into the supply tank of a highway vehicle or who allows non‑tax‑paidmotor fuel to be dispensed into the supply tank of a highway vehicle is subjectto a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per occurrence.
The penalty is payable to theagency that assessed the penalty. Failure to pay a penalty imposed under thissection is grounds under G.S. 20‑88.01(b) to withhold or revoke theregistration plate of the motor vehicle into which the motor fuel wasdispensed. (1995,c. 390, s. 3; 2002‑108, s. 17; 2007‑527, s. 16(e).)