Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_106 > GS_106-130
§ 106‑130.  Foodsdeemed misbranded.
A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(1)        a.         If its labeling is false ormisleading in any particular, or
* * *
(10)      If it purports to be or is represented for special dietaryuses, unless its label bears such information concerning its vitamin, mineral,and other dietary properties as the Board of Agriculture determines to be, andby regulations prescribes as, necessary in order to fully inform purchasers asto its value for such uses.
(11)      If it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificialcoloring, or chemical preservatives, unless it bears labeling stating thatfact: Provided, that to the extent that compliance with the requirements ofthis subdivision are impracticable, exemptions shall be established byregulations promulgated by the Board of Agriculture. The provisions of thissubdivision and subdivisions (7) and (9) with respect to artificial coloring donot apply to butter, cheese, or ice cream. The provisions of this subdivisionwith respect to chemical preservatives do not apply to a pesticide chemicalwhen used in or on a raw agricultural commodity which is the product of thesoil.
(12)      If it is a raw agricultural commodity which is the produce ofthe soil, bearing or containing a pesticide chemical applied after harvest,unless the shipping container of such commodity bears labeling which declaresthe presence of such chemical in or on such commodity and the common or usualname and the function of such chemical: Provided, however, that no suchdeclaration shall be required while such commodity, having been removed fromthe shipping container, is being held or displayed for sale at retail out ofsuch container in accordance with the custom of the trade.
(13)      If it is a product intended as an ingredient of another foodand when used according to the directions of the purveyor will result in thefinal food product being adulterated or misbranded.
(14)      If it is a color additive unless its packaging and labelingare in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable tosuch color additive prescribed under the provisions of G.S. 106‑132 ofthis Article.
(15)      If the labeling provided by the manufacturer, packer,distributor, or retailer on meat, meat products, poultry, or seafood includes a"sell‑by" date or other indicator of a last recommended day ofsale, and the date has been removed, obscured, or altered by any person otherthan the customer.  This subdivision does not prohibit the removal of a labelfor the purpose of repackaging and relabeling a food item so long as the newpackage or new label does not bear a "sell‑by" date or other indicatorof a last recommended day of sale later than the original package.  Thissubdivision does not prohibit relabeling of meat, meat products, poultry, orseafood that has had its shelf life extended through freezing, cooking, orother additional processing that extends the shelf life of the product. (1939, c. 320, s. 11; 1975, c. 614, ss. 17‑20;2000‑67, s. 7.10.)