Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_106 > GS_106-423_1
§ 106‑423.1. Criminal penalties; violation of laws or regulations.
If anyone shall attempt to prevent inspection of his premises asprovided in the preceding sections, or shall otherwise interfere with theCommissioner of Agriculture, or any of his agents, while engaged in theperformance of his duties under this Article, or shall violate any provisionsof this Article or any regulations of the Board of Agriculture adopted pursuantto this Article, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  Each day's violationshall constitute a separate offense. (1957, c. 985; 1993, c. 539, s. 782; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)