Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-336
§ 113‑336.  Powersand duties of the Advisory Committee.
The Advisory Committee shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)        To gather and provide information and data and advise theWildlife Resources Commission with respect to all aspects of the biology andecology of endangered, threatened, and special concern species;
(2)        To investigate and make recommendations to the Commission asto the status of endangered, threatened, and special concern species;
(3)        To identify and assemble experts from the disciplines ofornithology, mammalogy, herpetology, ichthyology, taxonomy, ecology and otherfields as necessary to serve as the Scientific Council and to charge theScientific Council to review the scientific evidence, to evaluate the status ofcandidate species, and to report back their findings with recommendations;
(4)        To develop and present to the Commission management andconservation practices for preserving endangered, threatened, and specialconcern species;
(5)        To recommend critical habitat areas for protection oracquisition;
(6)        To advise the Commission on matters submitted to it by theCommission which involve technical zoological questions or the development ofpertinent regulations, and to make any recommendations as deemed by theAdvisory Committee to be worthy of the Commission's attention. (1987, c. 382, s. 1.)