Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-66
§ 113‑66. Provision for appeal by corporations to Governor.
If any corporation organized under this Article is dissatisfied with oraggrieved at any rule or order imposed upon it by the Secretary, or anyvaluation or appraisal of any of its property made by the Secretary, or anyfailure of or refusal by the Secretary to approve of or consent to any actionwhich it can take only with such approval or consent, it may appeal to theGovernor by filing with him a claim of appeal upon which the decision of the Governorshall be final.  Such determination, if other than a dismissal of the appeal,shall be set forth by the Governor in a written mandate to the Secretary, whoshall abide thereby and take such actions as the same may direct. (1933, c. 178, s. 6; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1977, c.771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 85.)