Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-77_9
§ 113‑77.9.  Acquisitionof lands with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.
(a)        Proposals. – Fromtime to time, but at least once each year, the Secretary, the Chairman of theNorth Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture,and the Secretary of Cultural Resources may propose to the Trustees lands to beacquired with funds from the Fund. For each tract or interest proposed, theSecretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission,the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources shallprovide the Trustees with the following information:
(1)        The value of theland for recreation, forestry, fish and wildlife habitat, and wildernesspurposes, and its consistency with the plan developed pursuant to the StateParks Act, the State's comprehensive plan for outdoor recreation, parks,natural areas development, and wildlife management goals and objectives.
(2)        Any rare orendangered species on or near the land.
(3)        Whether the landcontains a relatively undisturbed and outstanding example of a native NorthCarolina ecological community that is now uncommon.
(4)        Whether the landcontains a major river or tributary, watershed, wetland, significant littoral,estuarine, or aquatic site, or important geologic feature.
(5)        The extent to whichthe land represents a type of landscape, natural feature, or natural area thatis not currently in the State's inventory of parks and natural areas.
(6)        Other sources offunds that may be available to assist in acquiring the land.
(7)        The State departmentor division that will be responsible for managing the land.
(8)        What assurancesexist that the land will not be used for purposes other than those for which itis being acquired.
(9)        Whether the site orstructure is of such historical significance as to be essential to thedevelopment of a balanced State program of historic properties.
(b)        Land Acquisitionand Debt Service. – The Trustees may authorize expenditures from the Fund forthe following purposes:
(1)        To acquire land thatrepresents the ecological diversity of North Carolina, including naturalfeatures such as riverine, montane, coastal, and geologic systems and othernatural areas to ensure their preservation and conservation for recreational,scientific, educational, cultural, and aesthetic purposes, and to retire debtincurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the GeneralStatutes.
(2)        To acquire land asadditions to the system of parks, State trails, aesthetic forests, fish and wildlifemanagement areas, wild and scenic rivers, and natural areas for the beneficialuse and enjoyment of the public, and to retire debt incurred for this purposeunder Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.
(3)        Subject to thelimitations of subsection (b2) of this section, to acquire land thatcontributes to the development of a balanced State program of historicproperties.
* * *