Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113A > GS_113A-35_2
§ 113A‑35.2. Additional components.
That segment of the Linville River beginning at the State Highway 183bridge over the Linville River and extending approximately 13 miles downstreamto the boundary between the United States Forest Service lands and lands ofDuke Power Company (latitude 35° 50' 20") shall be a natural river areaand shall be included in the North Carolina Natural and Scenic River System.
That segment of the Horsepasture River in Transylvania County extendingdownstream from Bohaynee Road (N.C. 281) to Lake Jocassee shall be a naturalriver and shall be included in the North Carolina Natural and Scenic RiversSystem.
That segment of the Lumber River extending from county road 1412 inScotland County downstream to the North Carolina‑South Carolina stateline, a distance of approximately 102 river miles, shall be included in theNatural and Scenic Rivers System and classified as follows:  from county road1412 in Scotland County downstream to the junction of the Lumber River and BackSwamp shall be classified as scenic; from the junction of the Lumber River andBack Swamp downstream to the junction of the Lumber River and Jacob Branch andthe river within the Fair Bluff town limits shall be classified asrecreational; and from the junction of the Lumber River and Jacob Branchdownstream to the North Carolina‑South Carolina state line, excepting theFair Bluff town limits, shall be classified as natural. (1975, c. 698; 1985, c. 344, s. 1; 1989, c. 752, s.156(b).)