Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113A > GS_113A-4
§ 113A‑4.  Cooperationof agencies; reports; availability of information.
The General Assemblyauthorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible:
(1)        The policies, rules,and public laws of this State shall be interpreted and administered in accordancewith the policies set forth in this Article; and
(2)        Every State agencyshall include in every recommendation or report on any action involvingexpenditure of public moneys or use of public land for projects and programssignificantly affecting the quality of the environment of this State, adetailed statement by the responsible official setting forth the following:
a.         The environmentalimpact of the proposed action;
b.         Any significantadverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal beimplemented;
c.         Mitigation measuresproposed to minimize the impact;
d.         Alternatives to theproposed action;
e.         The relationshipbetween the short‑term uses of the environment involved in the proposedaction and the maintenance and enhancement of long‑term productivity; and
f.          Any irreversibleand irretrievable environmental changes which would be involved in the proposedaction should it be implemented.
(2a)      Prior to making anydetailed statement, the responsible official shall consult with and obtain thecomments of any agency which has either jurisdiction by law or specialexpertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Any unit of localgovernment or other interested party that may be adversely affected by theproposed action may submit written comment. The responsible official shallconsider written comment from units of local government and interested partiesthat is received within the established comment period. Copies of such detailedstatement and such comments shall be made available to the Governor, to suchagency or agencies as he may designate, and to the appropriate multi‑countyregional agency as certified by the Secretary of Administration, shall beplaced in the public file of the agency and shall accompany the proposalthrough the existing agency review processes. A copy of such detailed statementshall be made available to the public and to counties, municipalities,institutions and individuals, upon request.
(3)        The Governor, andany State agency charged with duties under this Article, may call upon any ofthe public institutions of higher education of this State for assistance indeveloping plans and procedures under this Article and in meeting therequirements of this Article, including without limitation any of the followingunits of the University of North Carolina: the Water Resources ResearchInstitute, the Institute for Environmental Studies, the Triangle UniversitiesConsortium on Air Pollution, and the School of Government at the University ofNorth Carolina at Chapel Hill. (1971, c. 1203, s. 4; 1987, c. 827, s. 125; 1991, c.431, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 945, s. 2; 2006‑264, s. 29(g).)