Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_114 > GS_114-19_2
§ 114‑19.2.  Criminal record checks of schoolpersonnel.
(a)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal recordcheck to the local board of education of a person who is employed in a publicschool in that local school district or of a person who has applied foremployment in a public school in that local school district, if the employee orapplicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide acriminal record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C‑332 byfingerprint card to the local board of education from National Repositories ofCriminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑332. The informationshall be kept confidential by the local board of education as provided inArticle 21A of Chapter 115C.
(b)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal recordcheck to the employer of a person who is employed in a nonpublic school or of aperson who has applied for employment in a nonpublic school, if the employee orapplicant consents to the record check. For purposes of this subsection, theterm nonpublic school is one that is subject to the provisions of Article 39 ofChapter 115C of the General Statutes, but does not include a home school asdefined in that Article.
(c)        The Department of Justice shall charge a reasonable fee forconducting a criminal record check under this section. The fee shall not exceedthe actual cost of locating, editing, researching, and retrieving theinformation.
(c1)      The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record checkto the schools within the Department of Health and Human Services of a personwho is employed, applies for employment, or applies to be selected as avolunteer, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. TheDepartment of Health and Human Services shall keep all information pursuant tothis subsection confidential, as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 126 of theGeneral Statutes.
(d)        The Department of Justice shall adopt rules to implementthis section. (1991, c. 705, s. 1; 1993,c. 350, s. 1; 1995, c. 373, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2003‑214,s. 1(2).)