Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_116 > GS_116-213
§ 116‑213. Violation of curfew a misdemeanor; punishment.
(a)        Any person who during such period of curfew utilizes sound‑amplifyingequipment of any kind or nature upon the premises subject to such curfew in aneducational, administrative building, or in any facility owned or controlled bythe State or a State institution of higher learning, or upon the campus orgrounds of any such institution, without the permission of the administrativehead of the institution or his designated agent, shall be guilty of a Class 2misdemeanor.  For the purposes of this section the term "sound‑amplifyingequipment" shall mean any device, machine, or mechanical contrivance whichis capable of amplifying sound and capable of delivering an electrical input ofone or more watts to the loudspeaker, but this section shall not include radiosand televisions.
(b)        Any person convicted of violating any provision of G.S. 116‑212or 116‑213, or who shall enter a plea of guilty to such violation or aplea of nolo contendere, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1969, c. 860, ss. 2, 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 895; 1994,Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)