Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-22
§ 130A‑22. Administrative penalties.
(a)        The Secretary ofEnvironment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on aperson who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commissionpursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issuedunder Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation sh
* * *
violator, theSecretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the AttorneyGeneral to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county inwhich the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business torecover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed withinthree years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served onthe violator.
(a1)      Part 5 of Article21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination ofcivil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(b)        The Secretary ofEnvironment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on aperson who violates G.S. 130A‑325. Each day of a continuing violation shallconstitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty‑fivethousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.
(b1)      The Secretary mayimpose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19 of thisChapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article. Except as provided insubsection (b2) of this section, the penalty shall not exceed one thousanddollars ($1,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has notified theperson of the violation, a continuing violation shall be treated as oneviolation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as aseparate violation.
In determining the amount of apenalty under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section, the Secretaryshall consider all of the following factors:
(1)        The degree andextent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, orto private property resulting from the violation.
(2)        The duration andgravity of the violation.
(3)        The effect on airquality.
(4)        The cost ofrectifying the damage.
(5)        The amount of moneythe violator saved by noncompliance.
(6)        The prior record ofthe violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of this Chapteror a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.
(7)        The cost to theState of the enforcement procedures.
(8)        If applicable, thesize of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
* * *