Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-22
§ 130A‑22. Administrative penalties.
(a)        The Secretary ofEnvironment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on aperson who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commissionpursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issuedunder Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separateviolation. The penalty shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) perday in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shallnot exceed thirty‑two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day inthe case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290 inor upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters orlands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) perday for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical wasteas defined in G.S. 130A‑290 in or upon water in a manner that results inmedical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall notexceed thirty‑two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day for aviolation involving a voluntary remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S.130A‑310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.12(b).The penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a firstviolation; two hundred dollars ($200.00) for a second violation within any 12‑monthperiod; and five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each additional violation withinany 12‑month period for any violation of Part 2G of Article 9 of thisChapter. If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after thefinal agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, theSecretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the AttorneyGeneral to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county inwhich the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business torecover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed withinthree years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served onthe violator.
(a1)      Part 5 of Article21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination ofcivil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(b)        The Secretary ofEnvironment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on aperson who violates G.S. 130A‑325. Each day of a continuing violation shallconstitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty‑fivethousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.
(b1)      The Secretary mayimpose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19 of thisChapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article. Except as provided insubsection (b2) of this section, the penalty shall not exceed one thousanddollars ($1,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has notified theperson of the violation, a continuing violation shall be treated as oneviolation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as aseparate violation.
In determining the amount of apenalty under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section, the Secretaryshall consider all of the following factors:
(1)        The degree andextent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, orto private property resulting from the violation.
(2)        The duration andgravity of the violation.
(3)        The effect on airquality.
(4)        The cost ofrectifying the damage.
(5)        The amount of moneythe violator saved by noncompliance.
(6)        The prior record ofthe violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of this Chapteror a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.
(7)        The cost to theState of the enforcement procedures.
(8)        If applicable, thesize of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
(b2)      The penalty forviolations of the asbestos NESHAP for demolition and renovation, as defined inG.S. 130A‑444, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per dayper violation. Until the Department has provided the person with writtennotification of the violation of the asbestos NESHAP for demolition andrenovation that describes the violation, recommends a general course of action,and establishes a time frame in which to correct the violations, a continuingviolation shall be treated as one violation. Each day thereafter of acontinuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation. A violation ofthe asbestos NESHAP for demolition and renovation is not considered to continueduring the period a person who has received the notice of violation isfollowing the general course of action and complying with the time frame setforth in the notice of violation.
(b3)      The Secretary mayimpose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19A or 19B ofthis Chapter or any rules adopted pursuant to Article 19A or 19B of thisChapter. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. Thepenalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day theviolation continues for Article 19A of this Chapter. The penalty shall notexceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) for each day the violationcontinues for Article 19B of this Chapter. The penalty authorized by thissection does not apply to a person who is not required to be certified underArticle 19A or 19B.
* * *