Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-309_07
§130A‑309.07.  State solid waste management plan.
The State solid wastemanagement plan shall include, at a minimum:
(1)        Procedures toencourage cooperative efforts in solid waste management by counties andmunicipalities and groups of counties and municipalities where appropriate,including the establishment of joint agencies pursuant to G.S. 160A‑462.
(2)        Provisions for thecontinuation of existing effective regional resource recovery, recycling, andsolid waste management facilities and programs.
(3)        Planning guidanceand technical assistance to counties and municipalities to aid in meeting themunicipal solid waste reduction goals established in G.S. 130A‑309.04.
(4)        Planning guidanceand technical assistance to counties and municipalities to assist thedevelopment and implementation of solid waste reduction programs.
(5)        Technical assistanceto counties and municipalities in determining the full cost for solid wastemanagement as required in G.S. 130A‑309.08.
(6)        Planning guidanceand technical assistance to counties and municipalities to assist thedevelopment and implementation of programs for alternative disposal,processing, or recycling of the solid wastes prohibited from disposal inlandfills pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.10 and for special wastes.
(7)        A public educationprogram, to be developed in cooperation with the Department of PublicInstruction, units of local government, other State agencies, and business andindustry organizations, to inform the public of the need for and the benefitsof recycling solid waste and reducing the amounts of solid and hazardous wastegenerated and disposed of in the State.  The public education program shall beimplemented through public workshops and through the use of brochures, reports,public service announcements, and other materials.
(8)        Provisions toencourage partnerships between the public and private sectors that strengthenthe supply of, and demand for, recyclable materials and that fosteropportunities for economic development from the recovery and reuse ofmaterials. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c. 621, s. 5; 1995 (Reg.Sess., 1996), c. 594, s. 11.)