Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-431
§130A‑431.  Certain vaccine diversions made felony.
Any person who (i) receives avaccine designated by the manufacturer for use in the State, (ii) directly orindirectly diverts the vaccine to a location outside the State, and (iii)directly or indirectly profits as a result of this diversion, is guilty of aClass I felony.  The fine shall be twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per doseof the diverted vaccine or one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), whicheveris less.  A health care professional convicted of a Class I felony pursuant tothis section who is found by the court to have diverted more than 300 doses ofcovered vaccine shall have his license suspended for one year. (1985(Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1008, s. 1; 1987, c. 215, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 1306; 1994,Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)